NY 858349

DEC 21 1990

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 858349

Ms. Claudia Johnson
ASG Forwarding, Inc.
1658 Carmen Drive
Elk Grove Village, Il 60007

RE: The tariff classification of Fibrskope 2 microscope from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated November 15, 1990, on behalf of Buehler Limited, of Lake Bluff, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Fibrskope 2 is a compound optical microscope. It is designed for the inspection of connectorized and bare optical fibers. The Fibrskope 2 Microscope in the monocular model is designated as model no. 0801-0211. In the binocular model, the Fibrskope 2 is designated as model no. 0801-0212. The magnification range of the Fibrskope 2 in the monocular configuration is 40x to 400x magnification and in the binocular configuration it is 50x to 500x magnification.

The applicable subheading for the Fibrskope 2, in the monocular and binocular configurations, will be 9011.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other compound optical microscopes. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport